Independent coverage of the National League SouthUpdated through the 2026/27 season

National League South: news, reports and the table that actually matters

From Ebbsfleet and Welling to Sutton, Billericay and the clubs fighting at the bottom, we follow the sixth tier week by week: transfers and squad news, match reports, fixture scheduling, form lines and the standings. No rumour mill, no invented numbers — what happened, what it means and what to check before the next game.

How the National League South table works this season

BlueSq South
Table & standingsPoints, games in hand and the tie-breakers that decide who goes up.
Fixtures & kick-offsMidweek rounds, holiday fixtures, postponements and replays.
Club newsSignings, contracts and backroom changes, club by club.

National League South table

Updated 2026-10-26 17:44 UTC
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Maidstone United138232314+926
2Ebbsfleet United11740266+2025
3Truro City127322111+1024
4Dagenham & Redbridge13724129+323
5Salisbury12642219+1222
6Billericay Town116322514+1121
7Tonbridge Angels136342414+1021
8Dorking Wanderers125522618+820

What this site covers

SectionWhat it coversWorth remembering
NewsSignings, managerial moves and club announcementsConfirm details with the club or the league
Match reportsScorelines, key moments and what changed the gameCheck the official match record
FixturesScheduling, midweek rounds and postponementsKick-off times are set by the host club
ResultsForm lines, home and away splits, goal trendsA single result rarely settles a season
TablesStandings, points totals and tie-breakersPositions change as games in hand are played
Club newsSquads, contracts, grounds and academy workWages and fees are never official unless stated

News All articles →

News26 October 2026

Five for Alexander as Farnham hit Braintree for six

George Alexander scored five in Farnham's 6-0 win, Ebbsfleet closed to within a point and Weston-super-Mare against Billericay was abandoned after half an hour.

News26 October 2026

Maidstone stay top but Ebbsfleet close the gap to a point

Maidstone United still lead National League South, but Frankie Hvid's late header at Torquay only protected a one-point lead over unbeaten Ebbsfleet.

News26 October 2026

National League confirms fixture changes for South clubs

Chelmsford City against Farnham Town has moved to 2 November and Tonbridge Angels against Hemel Hempstead Town has been brought forward from January.

Club News All articles →

Club News26 October 2026

Ebbsfleet United 2-2 Horsham: what the draw revealed

Charlie Seaman's stoppage-time equaliser kept Ebbsfleet United unbeaten against Horsham, and four days later Ben Chapman's hat-trick answered the questions.

Club News26 October 2026

Steve McKimm's Slough Town rescue starts with a defeat

Slough Town appointed Steve McKimm, confirmed Kuwaiti investment two days later and then lost 3-1 at home to Dorking Wanderers. The rescue job has begun.

Club News26 October 2026

George Alexander's five goals and Farnham's 6-0 statement

George Alexander scored five goals, four of them from inside the six-yard box, as Farnham Town beat Braintree Town 6-0 in front of 621 at the Memorial Ground.

Across the league All news →

How to read football odds: what a price of 2.50 really means

Odds are a price, not a prediction. Here is how the three formats work, what 2.50 means in practice, and how to convert a price into a probability you can test.

Implied probability and margin: why the total passes 100%

Add the three outcomes in a match market and the total lands above 100 per cent. That gap is the margin, and it changes how every price should be read.

Handicaps and totals: how the lines are settled and priced

A handicap asks how big the gap will be, a total asks how many goals. Both are simple once the settlement rules are clear, including the push.

Betting on non-league football: thin markets and thin data

The sixth tier is a different market: thinner, noisier, and more exposed to postponements. Here is what changes, and the limits worth agreeing before August.

All posts

News26 October 2026

Five for Alexander as Farnham hit Braintree for six

George Alexander scored five in Farnham's 6-0 win, Ebbsfleet closed to within a point and Weston-super-Mare against Billericay was abandoned after half an hour.

News26 October 2026

Maidstone stay top but Ebbsfleet close the gap to a point

Maidstone United still lead National League South, but Frankie Hvid's late header at Torquay only protected a one-point lead over unbeaten Ebbsfleet.

News26 October 2026

National League confirms fixture changes for South clubs

Chelmsford City against Farnham Town has moved to 2 November and Tonbridge Angels against Hemel Hempstead Town has been brought forward from January.

News26 October 2026

Salisbury draw Sholing as Dover land Wealdstone tie

Salisbury host Sholing and Dover Athletic welcome Wealdstone in the FA Cup first round, with both National League South clubs at home on 7 November.

Club News26 October 2026

Ebbsfleet United 2-2 Horsham: what the draw revealed

Charlie Seaman's stoppage-time equaliser kept Ebbsfleet United unbeaten against Horsham, and four days later Ben Chapman's hat-trick answered the questions.

Club News26 October 2026

Steve McKimm's Slough Town rescue starts with a defeat

Slough Town appointed Steve McKimm, confirmed Kuwaiti investment two days later and then lost 3-1 at home to Dorking Wanderers. The rescue job has begun.

Club News26 October 2026

George Alexander's five goals and Farnham's 6-0 statement

George Alexander scored five goals, four of them from inside the six-yard box, as Farnham Town beat Braintree Town 6-0 in front of 621 at the Memorial Ground.

Club News26 October 2026

Billericay Town's night at Weston ends after 30 minutes

Macauley Bonne put Billericay Town ahead at Weston-super-Mare, then the match was abandoned after half an hour. No result stands and no new date is set.

News24 October 2026

Ebbsfleet United sign Daniel Ogunleye: what the new forward brings

A striker arrives at Stonebridge Road — and the shape of the attack changes with him.

Editorial note. Scorelines, tables and squad details move quickly at this level. Everything here is written from public sources and dated; where a fact matters to a decision, confirm it with the club or the league first. Send a correction and we will fix it.